Last year Julian Heicklen was
[…] the range of what is proscribed under it. United
States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293,
(2008).
In
U.S. v. Stevens, the Supreme Court
was presented with a challenge to 18 USC 48, which criminalized the commercial
creation, sale or possession of depictions of animal cruelty. United
States v. Stevens, 130 S.
Ct. 1577 (U.S. 2010). In that case, Stevens argued that the statute covered a
depictions a large amount of legal activity, and as such was overbroad. Stevens, 130 S. Ct. 1577 at 1587. The
Court agreed.
In Julian Heicklen’s
case, 18 USC 1504 reads, in part, “Whoever attempts to influence the action or
decision of any… juror… upon any issue or matter pending before such juror… by
writing or sending to him any written communication, in relation to such issue
or matter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned...” Here, holding a
sign and offering pamphlets is considered ‘sending written communication’.
Moreover, the prosecutor’s office has stated, “advocacy
of jury nullification, directed as it is to jurors, would be both criminal and
without Constitutional protections no matter where it occurred.”